Tag Archive for: HOA
[…] A Broward County  Judge- 17th Circuit of Florida held that a mortgage loan owner’s liability to a condominium association for unpaid assessments was not limited by Florida’s safe harbor provision at Fla. Stat. § 718.116(1)(b).  The safe harbor did not apply where the loan owner was not the first mortgagee of record at the time of foreclosure but rather was assigned the right to bid at the foreclosure sale by the loan’s servicer, ( the plaintiff and mortgagee of record) .

Section 718.116(1)(b) limits “the liability of a first mortgagee or its successors or assignees who acquire title to a [condominium] unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for unpaid assessments that became due before the mortgagee’s acquisition of title to the lesser of: (a) the [unpaid assessments] which accrued or came due during the 12 months immediately preceding [acquisition of title]; or (b) one percent of the original mortgage debt[.]” § 718.116(1)(b), Fla. Stat.